Aerial view of Spreespeicher on the River Spree with autumn trees

Silent conference

Modern waterfront conferences in Berlin

Franziska BärowJule AkermannVanessa Baatz

Your conference team is here to offer personal advice

030 - 814 590 700
Attendees at a silent conference listen intently through wireless headphones (AI-generated image)

What exactly is a silent conference?

Leave conventional conferences behind and discover a format that truly surprises. At a Silent Conference, your participants listen through wireless headphones rather than loudspeakers, allowing several sessions to run simultaneously in the same room without distracting noise or a single word being missed. Simply select the channel you want and switch freely between talks, workshops and panel discussions at any time. The result: inspiring breakout areas, flexible formats and complete focus, without compromise.

Workshop with wireless headphones among white columns and brick walls (AI-generated image)

SPREESPEICHER

Your benefits at Spreespeicher

At the historic Spreespeicher, distinctive industrial architecture meets state-of-the-art conference technology, turning every event into a memorable experience. Flexible use of the spaces lets you fit more content and formats into less time, while you focus on your guests rather than the logistics.

  • Versatile spaces for innovative event formats
  • More content & formats per event
  • Inspire your participants with new experiences
  • Less effort, greater impact
  • Something to set your event apart
  • Perfectly paired with catering & networking
Make a no-obligation enquiry
Group seated in a circle during a silent workshop with a flipchart and agenda (AI-generated image)

What makes silent conferences unique

A silent conference combines complete focus with maximum flexibility: through headphones, each participant hears only what matters at that moment, free from distracting noise and able to concentrate fully on the content. A single room can quickly become a series of inspiring zones that participants can move between freely. Conversations and networking remain possible at all times, even while a talk is taking place nearby. And because it requires fewer resources, the format is not only creative and innovative, but also sustainable and ready for the future.

Formats

  • Talks & keynotes
  • Workshops
  • Parallel sessions
  • Multilingual events
  • Panel-Diskussionen
  • and many more

How it works

Silent conference in 5 steps: easier than you think.

  1. The speaker talks into a microphone and broadcasts on a dedicated channel.

  2. Attendees select their preferred channel using their headphones.

  3. Several sessions take place simultaneously in the same room, without disruption.

  4. Switch freely between channels at any time.

  5. Interaction, questions & feedback via microphone or smartboard.

Request a free quote

Which room is right for your conference?

Spreespeicher is in the heart of Berlin’s media district in Friedrichshain. Five event venues with flexible spaces provide room for professional business events with a distinctive atmosphere.

Capacity with Theatre style

Full details of all room capacities

RoomTheatre styleClassroomU-FormArea (m²)
030 Eventloft Grande22013550340
030 Eventloft Medio1457540180
Capitol Yard Golf Lounge20013045300
2C Spreequartier1207030180
Alte Kornkammer18810844200
Raum Ultimo1307545190
Raum Friedrichshain45302467
Raum Kreuzberg40202465

Raum Ultimo

Theatre style
130
Classroom
75
U-Form
45
Area (m²)
190

All figures are maximum capacities and depend on the stage, technical equipment and catering set-up.

Frequently asked questions about silent conferences

Still have questions? Our team will be happy to answer them personally.

View all questions

PLAN YOUR CONFERENCE

Already planning a meeting or conference?

Franziska Bärow
Jule Akermann
Vanessa Baatz
Natalia Nedza
Joana Ganga-Zandzou

Tell us your preferred date, number of attendees and key details: we will prepare a bespoke quote for you.

Request a conference quote